Skip to content

Candidates qualify for local, area offices

The Cook County Board of Elections Office announced that the following local candidates qualified last week to run for office in the 2024 elections:

• Judge of Probate Court – Chase Daughtrey, Incumbent, Nonpartisan.

• Clerk of Superior Court – April M. Garrett, Incumbent, Republican.

• Sheriff – Doug Hanks, Incumbent, Independent; Clayton Godwin, Republican; and George Barnum Jr., Democratic. (This race will be on the November general election ballot.)

• Tax Commissioner – Tonya G. McConnell, Incumbent, Republican.

 Coroner – Tim Purvis, Incumbent, Republican.

 County Commissioner, District 2 – Lin Parrish, Incumbent, Republican.

• County Commissioner, District 3 – Jeff Lane, Incumbent, Independent.

• County Commissioner, District 4 – Audie C. Rowe, Incumbent, Republican; and Tommy M. Daughtrey, Republican. (This race will be on the May primary election ballot.)

• County Board of Education, District 1 – Sharon Locklear, Incumbent, Democratic.

• County Board of Education, District 2 – Jeff Taylor, Incumbent, Republican; Mikey Allen, Republican. (This race will be on the May primary election ballot.)

• County Board of Education, District 4, Brenda W. Moore, Incumbent, Republican.

Alapaha Soil & Water Conservation District Supervisor, Derrell Bennett Jr., Incumbent, Nonpartisan.

According to the Georgia Secretary of State Elections Division, candidates who qualified for federal and state offices that will represent Cook County include:

U.S. Representative, District 8 – Darrius Maurice Butler of Houston County, Democratic; Vince Watkins of Tift County, Democratic; and Austin Scott of Tift County, Republican, Incumbent. (This race will not be resolved until the November general election.)

• District Attorney, Alapaha Judicial Circuit – Chase L. Studstill, Incumbent, Republican.

• Judge of Superior Court, Alapaha Judicial Circuit – Clayton Tomlinson, Incumbent, Nonpartisan.

• State House Representative, District 170 – Donny Roberson of Berrien County, Republican; Jaclyn Dixon Ford of Berrien County, Republican. (This race will be on the May primary election ballot.)

• State House Representative, District 172 – Charles “Chas” Cannon of Colquitt County, Incumbent, Republican. 

• State Senate, District 11 – Sam Watson of Colquitt County, Incumbent, Republican.

The Presidential Preference Primary Election was held Tuesday, March 12.

Important Upcoming Dates:

• The General Primary/Nonpartisan Election will be held May 21, 2024. Advance voting dates will be April 29 to May 17. Registration deadline is April 22, 2024.

• The General Election will be held Nov. 5, 2024. Advance voting dates will be Oct. 15 to Nov. 1. Registration deadline will be Oct. 7, 2024.

Leave a Comment